Tony Herrera

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Tony Herrera & Benny Leonard: 1931

Name: Tony Herrera
Alias: The Brown Symphony in Leather
Birth Name: Antonio Campbell
Born: 1907-01-07
Birthplace: El Paso, Texas, USA
Died: 1979-11-13 (Age:72)
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Lightweight
Trainer: Whitey Eckwert
Manager: Walk Miller
Photo #2

Tony Herrera was born Tony Campbell to a Scottish father and a Mexican mother. Since his appearance was more Mexican than Scotch, he fought under his mother's maiden name. San Antonio Light; August 14 1936