Tony Jeffries

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Tony Jeffries
Alias: Jaffa / The mighty Mackem
Born: 1985-03-02
Birthplace: Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, United Kingdom
Hometown: Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur career

Jeffries whose nickname is "Jaffa" started to box at the age of 10, inspired by his uncle Billy Bryce, a former pro boxer. He joined Sunderland ABC and in 1999 won the school boys championships and Gold in the European Cadets (U-17) in 2001.

At the 2006 Commonwealth Games he lost to Scottish winner Kenny Anderson at light-heavy. Jeffries did win the ABA title at Light heavy in 2006.

At the 2007 World Amateur Boxing Championships he beat Christopher Downs and Ramazan Magomedov, but lost to Kazakhstan southpaw Yerkebuian Shynaliyev. He did, however, qualify for the 2008 Summer Olympics.

Olympic games results

2008 (as a Light heavyweight)

World amateur championships results

2007 (as a Light heavyweight)