Tony Martin

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Tony Martin
Alias: Pound for Pound
Born: 1961-02-24
Birthplace: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Died: 2013-03-10 (Age:52)
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   177cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Ex-Welterweight Boxer Tony Martin Murdered in Philadelphia

On March 10, 2013, ex-welterweight boxer turned landlord Tony Martin of Philadelphia was fatally shot in the head and killed while attempting to collect rent from a tenant at one of his rental properties.[[1]] Martin's last professional bout was a ten round unanimous decision loss to Julio Cesar Chavez Sr. in Las Vegas, Nevada, on March 29, 1997. His biggest wins were decisions over Micky Ward and Livingstone Bramble.