Tony Musto

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Tony Musto

Name: Tony Musto
Alias: Blue Island Tank
Born: 1915-12-03
Birthplace: Blue Island, Illinois, USA
Died: 1994-09-30 (Age:78)
Hometown: Blue Island, Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Joe Falbo, Michael Kutscher, Bob Capocy, Gabe Genovese
1937 -- results needed -- or confirmation of cancellation:

  • Jun 16 John Brown Chicago, IL (Normal Park) SCH
  • Jul 6 Bill Palmer Chicago, IL (Western Stadium) SCH
  • Jul 27 George Williams Chicago, IL (Western Stadium) SCH
  • Oct 1 Perk Daniels Chicago, IL (White City) SCH

Musto is also thought to have fought Billy Farnsworth in Kansas and Ed Cooper in Texas, in 1937. knocking out Farnsworth in 3 rounds and Cooper in 2 rounds.