Tony Poloni

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Tony Poloni.JPG

Name: Tony Poloni
Alias: The Sparks Assassin
Birth Name: Antenore Poloni
Born: 1907-09-28
Birthplace: Italy
Died: 1983-05-28 (Age:75)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Sparks, Nevada, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2
Tony Poloni, born Antenore Poloni in Italy, came to the United States in 1916 with his parents, receiving his education in Ogden (Utah) and Sparks (Nevada) public schools. Poloni was a basketball star at the University of Nevada; turned to boxing and became the Pacific Association Amateur Heavyweight Champion and the AAU Light Heavyweight Amateur Champion in 1931. Poloni has a reported final record of 31-11-4.

1930 -- Amateur
--- Fritz Cahn Portland, OR W
Apr Opponent New York, NY KO
Apr Opponent New York, NY KO
Apr Anthony Sutton New York, NY W 3
Apr 30 Joe Belham New York, NY KO 3 (won AAU Light Heavyweight Championship)

1931
May 15 Abe Abrahms Reno, NV Exh 3 (Refereed by Jack Dempsey)

After his boxing career Poloni, who was granted American citizenship August 30 1931, became a police officer in Reno, Nevada, April 1935, retiring in October 1964.


Preceded by:
Frank Tucker
National AAU
Light Heavyweight Champion

1931
Succeeded by:
Homer Brandeis


Personal tools
Boxrec Database