Tony Portillo

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Portillo.Tony.jpg

Name: Tony Portillo
Birth Name: Antonio Lopez Portillo
Born: 1907-02-17
Birthplace: Mazatlan, Sinaloa, Mexico
Died: 1961-07-10 (Age:54)
Hometown: Santa Monica, California, USA
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Joe Waterman
Photo #2

Tony Portillo's family immigrated from Mexico when he was a young boy. His formal name was Antonio Lopez Portillo. He was related to the former President of Mexico, Jose Lopez Portillo. He later became a U.S. citizen.

As a young boy he worked for a laundry where he was spotted by Joe Waterman during a fight with another young man. It has been reported by his brother, Richard, that when he was asked to take a fall, Tony refused. He was drugged during his last fight to Don Fraser.

Disillusioned with boxing, Portillo left his career as a boxer behind. He later became a motion picture projectionist. He died July 10, 1961 of prostate cancer and was survived by his wife, Lydia, and four children, Antonio, Jose, Maryanne and Dolores. His surviving family lives in Mexico and California as of 2014.


According to the U.S., Naturalization Records (1795-19720 on the Ancestry.com website, one Antonio Lopez Portillo was born in "Mazatlin," Mexico on February 17, 1907. A married "Boxer" who was residing in Seattle at the time, Portillo applied to be naturalized U.S. citizen on July 1, 1932. He entered the United States in Nogales, Arizona on November 10, 1919.