Tony Shucco

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
photo

Name: Tony Shucco
Birth Name: Anthony Sciucco
Born: 1911-06-13
Birthplace: Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Died: 1983-02-00 (Age:71)
Hometown: Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers Lew Burston, Al Clemente, James J. Johnsto

Photo #2, Photo #3

  • Reportedly won 91 of 97 amateur bouts
  • Won the 135-lb Championship of New England
  • Won the 135-lb International Golden Gloves Championship
  • Jan 23, 1928 Won 135-lb New England AAU Intercity (Boston-Toronto)
  • James J. Johnston managed Shucco for his 1944 comeback