Tony Stecher

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Tony Stecher2.jpg

Name: Tony Stecher
Birth Name: Anton Charles Stecher
Born: 1889-02-07
Birthplace: Dodge, Nebraska, USA
Died: 1954-10-10 (Age:65)
Hometown: Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Promoting Record: click

Tony Stecher began his athletic career as a Light Heavyweight wrestler and was undefeated. He later trained, managed, and promoted the career of his world-famous brother, Joe Stecher, who went on to become the Heavyweight Champion of the World. On a trip to Minneapolis in the early 1930's, Tony stated that he fell in love with the city and a few years later, moved his family from Dodge, Nebraska, to Minneapolis in 1933, where Stecher became the nation's top wrestling promoter. He promoted professional wrestling in Minneapolis from 1933 to his death in 1954, promoting his brother Joe, as well as starting off Bronko Nagurski and Pat O'Connor. Always a boxing fan as well, and at the behest of the Minnesota Boxing Commission who had seen the sport decline for years in the Mill City, Tony accepted the invitation to become the exclusive boxing promoter in Minneapolis as well. Tony embarked on a fast-track to the top of the game in boxing promotions from 1944-1954. His star attraction was Austin Featherweight sensation, Jackie Graves. He put on more than 90 pro boxing cards with such stars as Willie Pep, Sandy Saddler, Rocky Graziano and Beau Jack. He died at his home in Minneapolis from a heart attack and his funeral was national news. His Minneapolis boxing and wrestling franchise was then taken over by his son Dennis, and matchmaker Wally Karbo, who were employees of Tony.

He is a 2013 inductee into the Minnesota Boxing Hall of Fame.

Photo #2, Memorial Program