Tony Tucker

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Tonytucker.jpg

Name: Tony Tucker
Alias: TNT
Born: 1958-12-27
Hometown: Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 5″   /   196cm
Reach: 82″   /   208cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Bob Tucker, Emanuel Steward, Dennis Rappaport, Carl King
Trainers: Bob Tucker, Luther Burgess, Stacey McKinley, George Benton
Tony Tucker Gallery

Amateur Career

Tucker.jpg
  • Amateur Record: 115-6
  • 1977 Ohio State Fair Tournament Light Heavyweight finalist, losing to Lee Roy Murphy
  • 1979 Pan American Games Light Heavyweight Champion. Results were:
  • 1979 World Cup Light Heavyweight Champion. Results were:
  • 1979 National AAU Light Heavyweight Champion, defeating Andre McCoy in the final
  • 1980 Western Olympic Trials Light Heavyweight finalist, losing on points to Alex DeLucia.

Titles Held

  • USBA Heavyweight Championship (1986)
  • IBF Heavyweight Championship (1987)
  • California State Heavyweight Championship (1991)
  • NABF Heavyweight Championship (1991-1992, 1996)

Notes

  • Was supposed to be on a flight to Poland that crashed on March 14, 1980. All 87 people on board were killed, including 22 members of the U.S. boxing team. Tucker didn't go because of a shoulder injury.
  • Stopped James (Buster) Douglas in ten rounds to win the vacant IBF Heavyweight Championship on May 30, 1987.
  • Lost the IBF Championship to WBC/WBA Champion Mike Tyson by a twelve-round unanimous decision on August 1, 1987.
  • Lost a twelve-round unanimous decision to WBC Heavyweight Champion Lennox Lewis on May 8, 1993.
  • Fought Bruce Seldon for the vacant WBA Heavyweight Championship on April 8, 1995 and was stopped after seven rounds.
  • Fought Herbie Hide for the vacant WBO Heavyweight Championship on June 28, 1997 and was stopped in two rounds.
  • Is now a trainer at the Clearwater Boxing Center in Clearwater, Florida.


Preceded by:
Michael Spinks
Stripped
IBF Heavyweight Champion
1987 May 30 – 1987 Aug 1
Succeeded by:
Mike Tyson