Tony Veranis

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Tony Veranis

Name: Tony Veranis
Alias: Mickey White
Born: 1938-06-15
Birthplace: Dorchester, Massachusetts, USA
Died: 1966-04-25 (Age:27)
Hometown: Dorchester, Massachusetts, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Clem Crowley
Tony Veranis was one of Boston’s "can’t miss" prospects in 1957-58, but ran afoul of the fists of Joe Devlin and the law.

Veranis was born in Dorchester, MA on June 15, 1938. He had a troubled youth and ended up at Lyman Correctional School. While he was at Lyman he joined the school’s boxing team and was spotted by local fight manager Clem Crowley. When Veranis was released from Lyman, Crowley put him in the amateurs, where he quickly made a name for himself--culminating his amateur career by winning the 1956 Massachusetts State Amateur Welterweight Title.

Veranis turned professional on December 8, 1956 in Portland, ME, under the name "Mickey White," with a fifth round technical knockout over Al Pepin.

He continued his impressive run as a professional by going 26-0-2 (15 KOs) before dropping back-to-back fights to Barry Allison and Joe Devlin within a 16-day span in March 1958. He passed out after his knockout defeat to Devlin and was taken to Boston City Hospital where he remained in a coma before recovering in June 1958.

He died tragically shortly before his 28th birthday on April 25, 1966, when he was beaten, then shot to death. His body was dumped in the Blue Hills off Route 28.