Torpedo Billy Murphy

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Billy Murphy wearing the National Police Gazette belt: circa 1890.

Name: Torpedo Billy Murphy
Alias: Australian Billy Murphy
Birth Name: Thomas William Murphy
Born: 1863-11-03
Birthplace: Auckland, New Zealand
Died: 1939-07-26 (Age:75)
Hometown: Auckland, New Zealand
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Reach: 69½″   /   177cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2

Torpedo Billy Murphy, who had more than 200 career bouts, was also commonly known as "Australian Billy Murphy." His brothers also became boxers. Tim Draffin Murphy held the Australian Middleweight title for about 10 years around the turn of last century. Jimmy Murphy did well in South Africa, but died young from blood poisoning. Bert Murphy also boxed, did not seem to have the same drive as his brothers.

Billy Murphy came to San Francisco June 7, 1889, aboard the steamer Zelandia, where he won several bouts billed for the World Title and was eventually awarded the National Police Gazette Belt by Publisher Richard K. Fox. To this day, Murphy remains the only New Zealander to have won a world title.

An article on him appeared in the Ring Magazine: October 1933 issue. He was then a cleaner in an Auckland tailor shop.

Web site: [1]