Torrence Daniels

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Torrence Daniels
Alias: Dynamite
Born: 1974-11-11
Birthplace: Muskegon, Michigan, USA
Hometown: Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Basheer Abdullah
Manager: Chris Morris

2004 National Golden Gloves Bantamweight Champion Amateur details: Quarter-finalist 1995 United States(US) championships at 112lbs. Won a bronze medal at the 1997 Police Athletic League (PAL)championships at 119lbs.Quater-finalist 1997 National Golden Gloves(NGG) at 119lbs.Won a bronze medal at the 1998 NGG at 119lbs.Competed 1999 US championships at 119lbs.Won a bronze medal at the 2000 PAL championships at 119lbs, beating Mickey Bey and Octavio Lara but losing to Andre Dirrell.Semi-finalist at the 2000 US Western Olympic trials at 119lbs. Won a bronze medal at 2000 PAL championships at 119lbs, beating Mickey Bey and losing to Andre Dirrell.Competed at the 2001 US championships at 119lbs, losing to Johnny Vasquez.Won a gold medal at the 2001 US Army championships at 119lbs beating Mike Albares.Won a silver medal at the 2001 PAL championships at 119lbs, losing to Eric Nemo. Won a bronze medal at the 2002 US championships at 119lbs losing to Aaron Garcia.Won a silver medal at the 2002 NGG at 119lbs losing to Rasheen Jefferson.Competed at the 2002 US challenge, beating Rasheen Jefferson but losing to Mike Albares.Won a gold medal at the 2002 US Army championships at 119lbs. Runner-up at the 2002 US Inter Services championships at 119lbs.Won a gold medal at the 2002 PAL championships at 119lbs.Won a gold medal at the 2003 US Army championships at 119lbs.Quarter-finalist 2003 US championships at 119lbs losing to Rafel Valenzuela. Won a silver medal at the 2003 NGG at 119lbs losing to Hector Ramos.Quarter-finalist at the 2003 PAL championships at 119lbs,losing to Sytel Wilbarn.Won gold medals at the 2004 US Army and US Inter-Services championships at 119lbs.Won a silver medal at the 2004 US championships at 119lbs, beating John Vasquez, Sytel Wilbarn and John Jackson, but losing to Roberto Benitez. Competed at the 2004 US Olympic trials at 119lbs beating Rasheem Jefferson and Eric Hunter, but losing to Hunter and to Roberto Benitez. Won a gold medal at the 2004 NGG at 119lbs beating Sytel Wilbarn and Kevin Hudgins.