Toxie Hall

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Toxie Hall (left)

Name: Toxie Hall
Birth Name: Toxey Hall
Born: 1927-11-17
Birthplace: Prentiss, Mississippi, USA
Died: 2007-10-25 (Age:79)
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

  • Known to be a good friend and sparring mate of Rocky Marciano, member of Al Weill's boxing stable and his bodyguard.
  • 1951 he won the Chicago Tribune Golden Gloves' championship at heavyweight and represented Chicago at the Intercity Golden Gloves.
  • He was awarded the Joe Louis Trophy.
  • Won a close ten round bout with Ezzard Charles.
  • Became a Chicago police officer after his retirement from the ring.
  • Video: Possibly Hall and Marciano sparring.[1]


Preceded by:
Van Leonard
Chicago Tribune Golden Gloves
Heavyweight Champion

1951
Succeeded by:
Harold Sullivan