Troy Weida

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Troy Weida

Name: Troy Weida
Alias: Country Boy
Birth Name: Troy Lynn Weida
Born: 1972-10-26
Birthplace: Kewanee, Illinois, USA
Hometown: Kewanee, Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Troy Weida Gallery


Division: Heavyweight

After getting knocked out in the first round in Australia by Alex Leapai in December 2011, Troy Weida was suspended indefinitely in Iowa on March 3, 2012 after losing badly in a four round bout against Missouri southpaw Galen Brown. After getting knocked out in the third round in June 2012 subsequently by Mark de Mori in Australia, Weida was listed for an upcoming fight on Boxrec scheduled for September 8, 2012, against journeyman Joe Stofle in Iowa. For this bout to occur, Troy Weida's indefinite suspension preventing him from fighting again would have to be lifted by Iowa State and ABC Boxing. Based on information provided to Boxrec from Iowa, Weida's indefinite suspension has not been lifted by the Iowa Athletic Commission or ABC Boxing. Weida's intended Davenport Iowa 'comeback' opponent, Joe Stofle, a fighter with a 11-19 losing record, was suspended six times in the United States and Canada for poor performance, last fought in 2009 when he got knocked out three times.

Weida was inactive between December 2005, when he was knocked out by Brian Minto, till his comeback in June 2011. The only fighter with a winning record Weida defeated in the last decade of his career was Grant Cudjoe of Grenada.

Weida's career record at the time of his indefinite suspension was 46-24-2 with 33 kayos. He was knocked out 16 times. A closer look at Troy Weida's professional record shows 42 of his opponents did not have winning records, among them professional loser Reggie Strickland who held the record for most losses at 276 losses, and well known loser Brian Yates who lost 86 professional bouts. Troy Weida's only wins in the past eight years at the time of his suspension were a pair of second round stoppages in 2011 over 3-15-1 journeyman Jerry Simpson in Iowa City. Before that his last win was in 2004 over loser Reggie Strickland. The facts figured into the Iowa Boxing Commission decision to suspend Weida and protect him from greater harm.

Among better known heavyweight champions and contenders who have knocked Troy Weida out since 1997 include world champions Wladimir Klitschko and Ray Mercer, and also Brian Nielsen, Rob Calloway, Attila Levin, Timo Hoffmann, Dale Crowe, Orlin Norris, Vincent Maddalone, Mike Mollo, Brian Minto and Owen Beck. Weida's best performance came in a 12 round loss for the vacant WBF Continental Americas Heavyweight title against Russell Chasteen in November 2002, his only title bout.

  • Mark de Mori versus Troy Weida June 15, 2012 entire bout on Youtube courtesy KennedyBoy Productions [[1]] Weida was knocked out by a straight punch to the jaw.