Tuffy Griffiths

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Tuffy Griffith)
Jump to: navigation, search
Signed Tuffy.jpg

Name: Tuffy Griffiths
Alias: Jerry
Birth Name: Gerald Ambrose Griffiths
Born: 1907-03-27
Birthplace: Macy, Nebraska, USA
Died: 1968-11-15 (Age:61)
Hometown: Sioux City, Iowa, USA
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Jack O'Keefe
Image #2, Photo #2


Tuffy Griffiths's last name was often reported by contemporary newspapers as being either "Griffith" or "Griffiths." The Ring magazine once recorded his last name as "Griffith." (November 1930, p. 47). Earlier, it had reported his last name as being "Griffiths." (April 1930 issue, p. 65.) He preferred to be called "Jerry," however, and not "Tuffy," and some of his bouts were billed that way. He also went by the moniker of the "Pender Pounder."

Griffiths was raised in Sioux City, Iowa, and grew up in Pender, Nebraska. He attended Northwestern University. He was the brother of fellow boxer Buzz Saw Griffiths.

After his professional boxing career ended, he was stationed at the San Diego Marine Corps base as a boxing instructor. (The Ring magazine, June 1948 issue, p. 28.) Griffiths died Nov. 15, 1968, age 61, at Sheridan, Wyoming. He had been a patient at the Veterans Administration Hospital in Sheridan, Wyoming, for a number of years.