Tuna Scanlan

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Tuna Scanlan.jpg

Name: Tuna Scanlan
Alias: Tuna Frank
Born: 1935-07-12
Birthplace: Apia, Samoa
Died: 2014-10-23 (Age:79)
Hometown: Auckland, New Zealand
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2
Biography


Nineteen-year-old Tuna Scanlan of Samoa made his pro debut as "Tuna Frank" in 1954. In late 1957 he won the vacant New Zealand Middleweight Title, then, in 1964, the British Empire Title. His last fight was in 1969.