Turkey Thompson

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Thompson.Turkey1.jpg

Name: Turkey Thompson
Birth Name: Elbert S. Thompson
Born: 1919-12-25
Birthplace: Anadarko, Oklahoma, USA
Died: 1984-06-27 (Age:64)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Cal Working, Wirt Ross
Trainer: Charley Williams
Photo #2


Turkey Thompson served in the United States Army during World War II.

  • According to an AP report prior to his fight with Abe Simon, Thompson was 5'11 1/2".
Personal tools
Boxrec Database