Tyrone Jackson

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Tyrone Jackson.jpeg

Name: Tyrone Jackson
Alias: The Harlem Butcher
Born: 1960-10-23
Birthplace: Harlem, New York, USA
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Boxing Record: click

Tyrone Jackson won the 1981 119lb New York Golden Gloves Open Championship. Jackson stopped(RSC-2) Wellington Rocafuerte of the Yonkers Police Athletic League in the finals to win the Championship. In 1980 Jackson was defeated by future World Champion Hector Camacho in the finals of the 119lb Open Championship. Jackson trained at the United Block Association Gym in New York City. Representing New York in 1981 he won the 119 lb. Intercity Golden Gloves' championship.