Unknown Winston

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Unknown Winston
Alias: Eddie Winston
Birth Name: Edward Robert Winston Jr.
Born: 1909-10-10
Birthplace: Tampa, Florida, USA
Died: 1998-11-19 (Age:89)
Hometown: Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Unknown Winston fought in Connecticut as "Tut Jackson" of Waterbury early in his career. Another boxer, Teddy Jackson of Bayonne, N.J., also saw action in Connecticut at about the same time, and was sometimes billed as "Tut Jackson" of Bayonne. It is therefore difficult to separate the fights of these two men, although Teddy Jackson was a heavyweight of about 185 pounds at the time, and Winston ("Tut Jackson of Waterbury") was then a light-heavyweight.