User talk:Wouter

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search


Wouter, your can create a new Wiki page simply by going to your User page, and put the name of your new page in double-brackets. After you have created a new link in your USER page by entering the double-brackets coded text in it, simply press the button below the text box that says SHOW PREVIEW. (You don't have to press the SAVE PAGE button, but you can if you really want to save your changes for future use.) You will see text in red font. Click on that, and start entering text into your new page. You don't have to do what you are currently doing: entering the text in your User page, then "moving" your User page to create a new Wiki page. --Ric 10:06, 15 Feb 2006 (CST)

Hurricane

http://www.boxrec.com/media/index.php/Talk:Tommy_%28Hurricane%29_Jackson

You are an administrator, both boxrec and above, still says 49 and 1982, why does it take so long, also mike tyson height still wrong.<p>Well I am glad you changed it, but why did you block me, if it was correct information, not that i need this place anyways, but you guys are sensitive to some invisible users and it took you 4 weeks to do this, a fact 1982.

Kid Chocolate & RRB

Wouter, I see you deleted some text from Kid Chocolate's page, with the explanation that the RRB was wrong. Even if the RRB IS incorrect, my belief is that we should keep this information in the page, but add that the RRB is incorrect. We have done this with other pages (such as X source says, incorrectly, that Jones was never knocked down when in fact he was knocked down by Smith in such and such a fight). --Ric 10:23, 28 February 2007 (CST)

I thought it was too much credit for a persistent mistake and keeping it alive by repeating it. I'll change the comment into (..) RRB incorrectly reported (...) which is acceptable IMO. Thanks BTW for the Brown v. Sanstol piece you sent me, I quite enjoyed it.--Wouter 05:50, 2 March 2007 (CST)

Part II of Brown-Sanstol comes out in the IBRO Journal later this month. I'll e-mail that to you after it gets published. --Ric 08:45, 2 March 2007 (CST)

What a boring and useless place you're making the fight pages into

Honestly, what a waste of time this place is. Reducing fight commentary down to the facts makes this a useless resource. You could have the most exciting fight of the year and not have a single comment on it because a) there were no knockdowns b) no points deducted c) even the word 'exciting' is colouring the fight and purely subjective and d) the PPV numbers are unknown. If you follow these principles then every Butterbean fight would have more commentary than an epic Barrera vs Morales war.

Sure you can bury the fight commentary down in the 'talk' page, but who's going to find it. The link is from boxrec, and it links to the main page. And what are they going to find as a comment, if they want more info on the fight, N-O-T-H-I-N-G. (And BTW for the next user, give him a break and call it the 'Discussion' page, because thats how its labelled).

Boxing is opinionated. This should be reflected in the descriptions. This database would be better served as a loose collection of fight reviews than an punctuation freak's paradise. I cant believe the editting/punctuation tip at the beginning. Damm, if I want info about a fight, I should be able to find it easily and I dont give a shit if I got my commas before the closing quotes or not.

Regards, conan_the_cribber

Incorrect place for entry?

Oyebola

Oyebola has not died? So what is your interpretation of the words "FORMER champion heavyweight boxer James Oyebola died today after his life support machine was switched off."? http://www.thesun.co.uk/article/0,,2-2007340696,00.html --Fosho 08:40, 27 July 2007 (CDT)

Yes, he died TODAY July 27. You already pronounced him dead yesterday (his supposed date of death being last wednesday) when he was still on life support.--Wouter 11:34, 27 July 2007 (CDT)

Well, he was brain dead since wednesday, the legal definition is that brain dead == dead. --Fosho 12:51, 27 July 2007 (CDT)

Primo Carnera Page

Wouter, your edits of the Primo Carnera page created some of those odd characters that seem to pop up here and there--at least on my screen. --Ric 15:00, 16 May 2008 (UTC)

What edits do you mean? I've checked the history of the page and can't find my name.--Wouter 15:29, 16 May 2008 (UTC)

Oops! Sorry, I see I should have addressed this to JohnShep. --Ric 16:20, 16 May 2008 (UTC)

Young Maxie Rosenbloom

Wooter,

Young Maxie Rosenbloom was a legitimate fighter in the thirties. The negative comments you reverted to were only on the Boxing Rec. web site because I posted the associated newspaper articles from which they originated as they were quoted by reporters in the 1930's. I did this with the honest belief that this was a legitimate web site based on documented fights from legitimate professional boxers. The comments you made were based on a Stars and Stripes article written about him. I do not know where they recieved their information, but thus far there is no evidence that Young Maxie Rosenbloom fought Barney Ross or Tony Canzonerio in a professional bout. Please remember that these young boxers grew up together, and if Young Maxie claimed he fought them...it may have been very early on in the careers, if at all. I don't think that there is really any need to disparage the man however, He is my Dad, and although I was very young when he died, he is still a legend to me. I have edited his bio once again by placing some positive comments about him made by the press.--turetsky 21:54, 7 July 2008 (CST)

Hello Mr. Turetsky

As far as I've been able to reconstruct it, is that your father travelled the county with an impressive looking scrapbook. When he fought in Galveston Tx. for example he showed the local pressmen a picture that showed - according to your father - a picture of him and Tony Canzoneri at the weigh-in of a fight at Madison Square Garden. The careers of the fighters you father claimed to have fought however, have been extensively researched (research of contemporary newspapers/boxing periodicals etc. etc.) and that includes their early careers. The truth is that the claims your father made are simply not true, which can also be illustrated by the results of the fights he did have: as as yet we have yet to come across a report of him winning a fight. The scrapbook that your father carried can best be seen as a marketing ploy to convince local promoters to place him on their fightcards. No hard feelings toward anyone and best of luck

Wouter


Frank Borrington v Obie Walker

Hi saw you removed the aforementioned fight from Borrington's record. I'm not doubting what you say in that the bout was cancelled but I got this message from his great nephew "i just looked at Frank's fight record on Boxrec, and you have removed the Obie Walker fight and on Frank's biography you have stated the Obie Walker fight was cancelled, the fight was cancelled, so you are stating false information so could you please replace it with the correct information, the Obie Walker fight was either a no contest result or it did take place so please could you correct this on your web site or remove the Obie Walker information from Frank's biography as you are stating false information" Is there anything you have that I can say in reply as to why the fight was cancelled?

Hi Nick. As I had my doubts about this fight ever taking place, I contacted Miles Templeton about it. He happened to be the one that provided Borrington's relative with the information about Frank Borrington's career and the press clippings - including the poster announcing the Walker fight for 1934-6-10. Why the fight was cancelled I do not know, but Mr. Templeton informed me that Walker was replaced with Charlie Belanger who knocked out Borrington in 7.--Wouter 10:25, 4 March 2009 (UTC)

I tried talking to him but this is what he said? I don't know what you want to do about it. I'm getting inundated with emails from him.

"Miles Templiton, is a conman, he charged me money for the paper cittings i sent to you for you to update my great uncle Frank's fight record the fight against Obie Walker was in 1935 not 1934 i have attached a picture to prove this fact, and Miles Tempilton is not a proper British boxing historian all he does is copy other people's work then sells it to any person willing to pay for it, so could you please correct the information on Frank's fight record, one more thing do not add Miles Templiton's name to any of my dead relatives fight records or forums on Boxrec please, as Miles Tempilton, as no right to get free publicity and to make money out of my dead relatives, so i would like to remind you of this fact and please keep Miles Tempilton's name away from any of my dead relatives names on anything to do with Boxrec, or i will take, measures to prevent this from happening, as Miles Tempilton is not going to make money and gain free publicity out of my dead relativ es names in anyway, again i would like to thank you for all your help and boxrec."

From other people's experiences I knew that Borrington's relative was not the easiest to work with - to put it mildly. As for the Borrington v. Obie Walker fight: it didn't happen. Not in 1934 (the poster says Sunday June 10 - which makes it 34 not 35), not in 1935 and not in any other year. I wish him good luck in finding a press report of the fight.--Wouter 08:58, 5 March 2009 (UTC)

==============================
Thanks, Red