Víctor Emilio Galíndez

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Victor galindez.jpg
Class of 2002
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Victor Galindez
Alias: El Leopardo de Morón
Born: 1948-11-02
Birthplace: Vedia, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Died: 1980-10-26 (Age:31)
Hometown: Moron, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   177cm
Reach: 72½″   /   184cm
Boxing Record: click


Biography

Boxer. Two-time WBA Light Heavyweight World Champion (12/7/1974 - 9/15/1978 and 4/14/1979- 11/30/1979). He was forced to retire after undergoing surgery to repair two detached retinas. In his retirement, he devoted to become a race car driver (Turismo Carretera category). On October 25, 1980, during a race, his car broke down. When he and his co-driver, Antonio Lizeviche, were waiting for assistence, another car, out of control, ran over both men, killing them instantly.


Olympic games results

1968 (as a Light middleweight)


Preceded by:
Bob Foster
Retired
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
1974 Dec 7 – 1978 Sep 15
Succeeded by:
Mike Rossman
Preceded by:
Mike Rossman
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
1979 Apr 14 – 1979 Nov 30
Succeeded by:
Marvin Johnson