Vanes Martirosyan

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Vanes.jpg

Name: Vanes Martirosyan
Alias: Nightmare
Birth Name: Vanes Norik Martirosyan
Born: 1986-05-01 (Age:29)
Birthplace: Abovyan, Armenia
Hometown: Glendale, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Promoter: Top Rank and Bob Arum
Trainers: Freddie Roach, Ronnie Shields (?-2009), Freddie Roach (2009-present)
Pronounced: Vah-nees Mar-tee-ro-zee-yan

Amateur Career

Vanes Martirosyan.jpg

Represented the United States at the 2004 Olympics as a welterweight. Results were:

Titles Held

  • WBC Silver Light Middleweight Title (2011-12)
  • WBA International Light Middleweight Title (2010)
  • NABF Light Middleweight Title (2009-10)
  • WBO NABO Light Middleweight Title (2009-10)