Verdell Smith

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Verdell Smith
Alias: Tim Brooks/Tommy Bowles
Born: 1963-11-01
Hometown: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Smith's photo appeared on the front page of the May 10, 2004 edition of the New York Times, and he was the focal point of a lengthy article in the Times's sports section that day as well. In the article, he explained that fighting under assumed names "is what we needed to do, [in order] to get paid," and was also quoted as saying: "None of my fights are fixed...I just don't like getting hurt, and I'm not going to risk my brain and my kids to prove anything."