Vergil (Lefty) Cooper

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Lefty Cooper
Alias: Vergil/Virgil Coope/Cooper
Birth Name: Virgil Christopher Coop
Born: 1905-11-30
Birthplace: Missouri, USA
Died: 1979-02-24 (Age:73)
Hometown: San Francisco, California, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Boxing Record: click

Vergil (Lefty) Cooper was sometimes reported as hailing from San Francisco. He was of Hebrew heritage. After boxing, He became a San Francisco longshoreman, according to the Sept. 1, 1941 Tacoma News Tribune (Tacoma, WA, USA).

According to the Crocker-Langley San Francisco City Directory found on the City Directory database of Ancestry.com, one Virgil C. Coop was living with his wife, Julia, at 772 6th Street in San Francisco, California during 1928. Coop was listed as being a "pugilist."

According to the Social Security Death Records Index database on Ancestry.com, there was a Virgil Coop who was born on November 30, 1905 and died in February 1979.

According to the California Death Index Records database on Ancestry.com, there was a Virgil L.(?) Coop who was born in Missouri (no listed birth date) and died on February 24, 1979 in Alameda County, California.