Vic Finazzo

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Vic Finazzo.JPG

Name: Vic Finazzo
Birth Name: Victor Finazzo
Born: 1919-11-14
Birthplace: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Died: 1999-05-18 (Age:79)
Hometown: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Dave Salina
Photo #2


Vic Finazzo was one of the seven boxing Finazzo brothers, including Sam, Jackie, Joe, Eddie, Johnny, and Anthony Finazzo (1915-1958, who had only one amateur bout and never fought again). (There was later an Al Finazzo, who was probably related somehow.) The seven brothers had two sisters: Anna and Frances. Victor was active in the ring from 1937 to 1941.

Their parents, Samuel and Grace Finazzo, had emigrated to the United States from Italy in 1908, and settled in the Lexington Market area of Baltimore, Maryland. Their father was a tailor by trade.

Five of the Finazzo brothers set a record by appearing on the same card August 15, 1938.