Vic Toweel

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Vic Toweel . 325.jpg

Name: Vic Toweel
Alias: The Benoni Atom
Birth Name: Victor Anthony Toweel
Born: 1928-01-12
Birthplace: Benoni, Gauteng, South Africa
Died: 2008-08-15 (Age:80)
Hometown: Benoni, Gauteng, South Africa
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2, Photo #3


Vic Toweel is considered by many as one of the greatest fighters to hail from South Africa.

He was a very successful amateur, losing only twice in nearly 300 fights. Toweel competed in the 1948 Olympics in London as a bantamweight, being eliminated in the first round by Arnoldo Pares of Argentina.

His various nicknames included "Dynamite," "Benoni's Mighty Mouse," the "Benoni Buzzaw," and the "White Henry Armstrong" for his constant attack fighting style.

Vic Toweel was the World Bantamweight Champion from 1950 to 1952, the first South African to hold a world title, when he defeated Manuel Ortiz on May 31, 1950. (He was working as a woodcarver in his hometown of Benoni, South Africa, prior to winning the title.) On December 2, 1950, he defeated Danny O'Sullivan in a title defense bout and earned an entry in the Guinness Book of World Records for most opponent knockdowns scored during a championship fight, flooring Danny O'Sullivan fourteen times before the bout was stopped in the 10th round. (During a post-fight interview, Sullivan told reporters "Adkeivhaep oi er" before passing out.)

Toweel relinquished the belt to Jimmy Carruthers on November 15, 1952. In addition, he held the Commonwealth (British Empire) Bantamweight Title and the South African Featherweight Title.

He retired from boxing in 1954 after compiling a record of 28 wins (14 knockouts), 3 losses and 1 draw in 32 bouts. In retirement, moved to Australia.

His four brothers, Willie, Jimmy, Fraser, and Allan, were also professional fighters.