Vicente Rondon

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Vicente Rondon

Name: Vicente Rondon
Alias: El Muchachote de Barlovento
Birth Name: Vicente Paul Rondon
Born: 1938-07-29
Birthplace: San José de Río Chico, Venezuela
Died: 1992-12-28 (Age:54)
Hometown: San José de Río Chico, Venezuela
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Felix Zabala Sr.

Career Overview

Amateur Record: 34-0 (31 KO)

Vicente Paul Rondon's nickname was "El Muchachote de Barlovento". At almost 6 feet 3 inches and 160 pounds, Rondon was one of the strongest amateur boxers in South America. He compiled an outstanding record of 34-0 with 31 knockouts.

Rondon began fighting as a middleweight and made a name for himself with victories over former world welterweight champion Luis Manuel Rodriguez and middleweight contender Bennie Briscoe.

However, Rondon was growing and quickly established himself as a top rated light heavyweight with impressive wins over Roger Rouse, Eddie Talhami, and Allen Thomas.

World Light heavyweight Champion Bob Foster didn't seem eager to fight the #2 ranked Rondon or the #1 rated Jimmy Dupree. The WBA stripped Foster of his title and matched Rondon and Dupree.

In an exciting slugfest, Rondon climbed off the canvas in the second round to stop the favored Dupree at 2:58 of the 6th round. At the time of the stopage, referee Zack Clayton had the fight scored even at 47-47. Judge Dimas Hernandez also scored the bout 47-47, and judge Gustavo Vargas favored Rondon, 48-47. Following the fight, a controversy broke out with Dupree claiming he was drugged. The United Press International published a story of the claim. In the UPI article, Charliese Smith, a registered nurse and friend of Dupree said, " I believe Jimmy was drugged. I saw Jimmy after the fight and he was very very weak. His vision was blurry and he couldn't even see the other side of the room." She went on to say, " I know of muscle relaxants that can be administered in food and I'm convinced that Jimmy was given something."

Regardless of the charges, the World Boxing Association recognized Rondon as world champion, while the Ring Magazine viewed Bob Foster as the legit Lightheavyweight king.

1971 was an outstanding year for Rondon with a number of title defenses. He became the first and only fighter to stop Gomeo Brennan. Many experts felt that Rondon could and would defeat Bob Foster.

In 1972, however, Rondon lost to Foster in 2 rounds. Later, at heavyweight, he was beaten by Earnie Shavers, Ron Lyle and Jose Manuel Urtain.

Rondon did better in 1973 as he started to trim down in weight. He looked highly skilled and impressive by scoring a 10 round decision over undefeated prospect Oliver Wright on Miami Beach. Shortly after he stopped heavyweight Mike "Jim" Boswell in 4 rounds.

An attempt to regain the light heavyweight title, saw him drop a decision to number 1 rated Len Hutchins, and then suffer a 9th round technical knockout to John Conteh.

In 1974, Rondon weighing 188 pounds went back to the heavyweight division, where he would be largely unsuccesful. He was unable to get off the stool for round three in his fight with Rodney Bobick at Miami Beach, Florida. In his next fight he was knocked out in 2 rounds by former world heavyweight title contender Joe "King" Roman.

Rondon suffered severe depression, leading to his being confined to a Venezuelan mental hospital.

Further depressed over the death of his mother, Vicente Paul Rondon, died forgotten and broke in poverty in Santa Ana de Carapita, a slum of Caracas. He was 54.

Sources

  • Ring Boxing Record Book 1975.
  • Miami Herald, February 20, 1974, Sports.
  • Fight Program: JOE KING ROMAN VS LEVI FORTE, March 17, 1977, War Memorial Auditorium, Tastee Concerts Sports(James P. Keough, promotor, Rocky Golio, matchmaker, John Ferero, coordinator)-Promotion, Robert L. Agree and VFW Post No. 1966, page 3: Joe King Roman Bio: "Fought LHVY Champion Vincente Rondon(1975), won by knockout in 10 rounds.
  • Ring Magazine, June 1971, pages 30,59: RONDON STOPS DUPREE BUT THE RING STILL BACKS FOSTER, by Randy Gallagher.


Preceded by:
Bob Foster
Stripped
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
1971 Feb 27 – 1972 Apr 7
Succeeded by:
Bob Foster