Vidal Gregorio

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
GregorioV.jpg

Name: Gregorio Vidal
Alias: Vidal Gregorio, Young Marti
Birth Name: Gregorio Vidal Vidal
Born: 1906-03-12
Birthplace: Palma de Mallorca, Islas Baleares, Spain
Died: 1991-11-17 (Age:85)
Hometown: USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Bertys Perry
Image #2

Gregorio Vidal was known by his true name in Europe, including his native Spain. Although commonly known as "Vidal Gregorio" in the United States, his true name was the reverse. Early in his career he also went by Young Marti (Young Marty).

References: Boxeo Revista (Spanish boxing publication); various editions of Annuaire du Ring (record book published in France annually for many years).

External Link

  • Biography (Boxeo 1930s}: [1]