Vince DeSantis

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Vince DeSantis
Alias: Jimmy
Birth Name: Vincent Leo DeSantis
Born: 1911-07-01
Birthplace: Bristol, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 1987-09-00 (Age:76)
Hometown: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 3½″   /   161cm
Boxing Record: click

  • Bob Garcia, the old "Mexican Wildcat," was responsible for introducing DeSantis to boxing.
  • Turned professional in 1929, after his amateur career was shortened to one fight per week.
  • DeSantis was serious about training. Besides running, he had his own gym on the 2nd floor of his home.
  • Worked as a chauffeur for the American Brewery Company while his broken hand was healing.
  • Served in the Army during World War II, stationed at Fort Knox, KY.
  • Owned the Venice Tavern in Baltimore with his brother Frank.
  • Served on the Maryland Nominating Committee and the Maryland Boxing Hall of Fame Committee.
  • Inducted into the Maryland Boxing Hall of Fame in 1978.

Record & bio information courtesy of Buddy Ey, Baltimore, MD.