Vince DiVenti

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Vince Di Venti
Birth Name: Vincent J. Di Venti
Born: 1922-08-12
Hometown: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Boxing Record: click

Exact birth date unknown. Name/Birth year from military records and 1930 census.

1940 and 1941 South Atlantic A.A.U. Middleweight Champion U.S. Army 1942-1945 1942 Light-Heavyweight Champion of Camp Lee 1943 Light-Heavyweight Champion of Camp Ellis, IL 1944 Heavyweight Champion of the Armed Forces, Cherbourg, France After a much needed rest Di Venti turned professional in May of 1946 (TR647,palais)

  • 1944 made the final of the Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions.

Vince was still alive in 1999 and living in Baltimore. Name: Vincent J Diventi Birth Date: 12 Aug 1922 Address: 3907 Forrester Ave, Baltimore, MD, 21206-4126