Vince Dundee

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
DundeeV29.jpg

Name: Vince Dundee
Alias: Vincenzo Lazzaro
Born: 1907-10-22
Birthplace: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Died: 1949-07-27 (Age:41)
Hometown: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Heinie Blaustein
Manager: Max Waxman
Photo #2
Vince Dundee grew up in Baltimore, Maryland. He was the brother of World Welterweight Champion Joe Dundee. He was stricken with multiple sclerosis in 1942, and died at a Glendale, California sanitarium in 1949. He was survived by his wife, Connie; son, Vince Jr.; and father, Louis Lazzara of Boston.

Trivia: He survived a collision with a train that hurled his automobile several hundred feet not long after his boxing career had ended.

Video of Dundee's bout with Freddie Steele: [1]


http://www.boxingbiographies.co.uk/html/vince_dundee-bb1.HTM