Vince Phillips

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Vince Philips

Name: Vince Phillips
Alias: Cool
Birth Name: Vincent Edwards Phillips Sr.
Born: 1963-07-23
Birthplace: Pensacola, Florida, USA
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Akbar Muhammad
Trainer: Kenny Adams


Photo #2, Photo #3, Photo #4

Amateur Accomplishments

Claimed an amateur record of 90-10

  • 1985 United States Amateur lightweight champion
  • 1986 United States Amateur lightweight champion

Career Factoids


Comments

External Links

Vince Phillips vs Alisultan Nadirbegov, May 6th, 2007


Preceded by:
Kostya Tszyu
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
1997 May 31 – 1999 Feb 20
Succeeded by:
Terron Millett