Vince Shomo

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

VinceSHOMOamateur.jpg

Name: Vince Shomo
Alias: Vincent O'Neal Shomo
Born: 1940-07-30
Birthplace: New York, New York, USA
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Vince Shomo won four New York Daily News Golden Gloves Championships. Shomo won the 1956 featherweight Sub-Novice title, and the 1957, 1959 and the 1960 lightweight Open championships. Shomo trained at the City Youth Organization Gym in New York City. In 1957 he won the New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions at lightweight, by decision over Billy Copeland, also in 1957 he was on the short end of a decision to Billy Braggs for the Intercity Golden Gloves lightweight championship. In 1958 he won an Intercity Golden Gloves lightweight title over Billy Braggs. In 1959 he won the New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions at lightweight, by first round ko over Darrell Powell, also in 1959 he won the Intercity Golden Gloves lightweight championship by stopping Fred (Rocky) Davis in the second round, video: [1]. In 1960 he won the New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions, by first round ko over Leonard Thomas, also in 1960 he decisioned Brian O'Shea for the Intercity Golden Gloves championship at lightweight. Shomo was also the National AAU Light Welterweight champion in 1957, 1958, and 1960.


Preceded by:
Tommy Thomas
National AAU
Light Welterweight Champion

1957-1958
Succeeded by:
Brian O'Shea
Preceded by:
Brian O'Shea
National AAU
Light Welterweight Champion

1960
Succeeded by:
J. Caldwell
Preceded by:
Juan Melendez
New York Daily News Golden Gloves
Open Lightweight Champion

1957
Succeeded by:
John Boyle
Preceded by:
John Boyle
New York Daily News Golden Gloves
Open Lightweight Champion

1959-1960
Succeeded by:
Mike Cortez
Preceded by:
Tom Schafer
New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Lightweight Champion

1957
Succeeded by:
Carmie Price
Preceded by:
Carmie Price
New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Lightweight Champion

1959-1960
Succeeded by:
Mike Cortez
Preceded by:
Harry Smith 1953
Intercity Golden Gloves
Lightweight Title

1958
Succeeded by:
Earl Johnson
Preceded by:
Carmie Price
Intercity Golden Gloves
Lightweight Champion

1959-1960
Succeeded by:
Mike Cortez