Vincent Boulware

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Vincent Boulware

Name: Vincent Boulware
Birth Name: Vincent Edward Boulware
Born: 1963-09-03
Birthplace: Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 2016-07-29 (Age:52)
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2½″   /   189cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Freddy Stewart, Al Bolden, Emanuel Steward

Amateur Career

  • Four time Pennsylvania State Golden Gloves Champion.

Professional Career

  • Boulware fought for the world super middleweight, light heavyweight and cruiserweight titles during his career, but did not win a world title.
  • Former sparring partner of heavyweight champions George Foreman and Lennox Lewis.

Legal Troubles, and Innocence Confirmed

Boulware Following His Arrest
  • On July 14, 2009, Boulware was arrested and charged with three counts of attempted homicide, two counts of aggravated assault, one count each of arson endangering a person and arson endangering property, and 21 counts of recklessly endangerment of another person. He was held on $99,000 bail. Boulware was alleged to have gone to his ex-girlfriend's house, dumped gasoline inside her air conditioning unit, and lit the house on fire. The fire forced Boulware's ex-girlfriend's two kids to jump for their lives, and displaced 21 residents of six homes. Court documents showed a search of Boulware's house found a jug of gas, and clothes and tools with gasoline on them. Boulware, a legend in the Harrisburg boxing community, claimed innocence, stating it was his ex-girlfriend attempting to frame him for breaking off the relationship, and for dating another woman. [[1]] On May 26, 2010, after a lengthy trial and investigation, Boulware's story ultimately checked out, and he was found innocent of all charges.[[2]]

Death

  • Boulware passed away at age 52 on Friday, July 29, 2016, at the Spring Creek Rehabilitation and Health Care Center in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, after a long period of declining health. He was survived by six sons, two brothers and a sister.[[3]][[4]][[5]]