Vincent Pettway

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Vincent Pettway
Alias: The Ambassador
Born: 1965-11-09
Birthplace: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Hometown: Randallstown, Maryland, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Vincent Pettway started his pro career in 1984 with a third round knockout over Ali Saad Muhammad in Atlantic City. The Baltimore native fought more than 25 times in and around his hometown throughout his career. Pettway won his first title, the USBA junior middleweight title in February of 1992 with a 12 round split decision over Gilbert Baptist in Pikesville, MD. Two years later, Pettway made his first bid at a world title, challenging IBF junior middleweight champ Gianfranco Rosi. However, Pettway got involved in a foul-fest and the bout was ruled a technical draw after six rounds.

Pettway finally realized his dream of holding a world title when he stopped Rosi in the fourth round in their rematch. Pettway's only successful title defense was a classic when, on April 29, 1995, he scored a vicious 6th round knockout over former three-time world champion and fellow Beltway boxer Simon Brown at the "Beltway Brawl" at the US Air Arena.

Pettway lost his title in August of 1995 to Paul Vaden and fell short in another title quest against Terry Norris. Pettway's record was 43-7-1, 32 KOs.

Class of 2006 Inductee into the Maryland Boxing Hall of Fame.

Preceded by:
Gianfranco Rosi
IBF Light Middleweight Champion
1994 Sep 17 – 1995 Aug 12
Succeeded by:
Paul Vaden