Vinny Pazienza

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Vinny Paz "The Pazmanian Devil"

Name: Vinny Pazienza
Alias: Pazmanian Devil / Vinny Paz
Birth Name: Vincenzo Pazienza
Born: 1962-12-16
Birthplace: Cranston, Rhode Island, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Cranston, Rhode Island, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 70½″   /   179cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Lou Duva and Kevin Rooney
Vinny Pazienza Gallery


After losing to WBO junior welterweight champion Hector Camacho and WBA junior welterweight champion Loreto Garza in 1990, many boxing experts thought Pazienza was finished.

Pazienza moved up in weight and knocked out the undefeated Gilbert Dele to win the WBA junior middleweight championship on October 1, 1991.

Pazienza received The Ring Comeback of the Year Award for 1991.

Six weeks after the Dele fight, Pazienza fractured his neck in a car accident. He had to wear a head and neck brace that included a metal "halo" to keep his head stationary.

Many believed his boxing career was over, but Pazienza returned to the ring in December 1992 and won nine straight fights before losing to IBF super middleweight champion Roy Jones Jr.

Pazienza legally changed his last name to Paz in 2000.

Vinny Paz was elected to the National Italian American Sports Hall of Fame in 2002 and the Connecticut Boxing Hall of Fame in 2011.


Official Vinny Paz Website

Minor & Regional Titles

  • USBA Junior Middleweight Title (1991)
  • IBO Super Middleweight Title (1993)
  • IBC Super Middleweight Title (1994)
  • WBU Super Middleweight Title (1996)


Preceded by:
Greg Haugen
IBF Lightweight Champion
1987 Jun 7 – 1988 Feb 6
Succeeded by:
Greg Haugen
Preceded by:
Gilbert Dele
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
1991 Oct 1 – 1992
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Julio Cesar Vasquez


Personal tools
Boxrec Database