Victorio Campolo

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Vittorio Campolo)
Jump to: navigation, search
Victorio Campolo

Name: Victorio Campolo
Alias: El Gigante de Quilmes
Birth Name: Victorio Maria Campolo
Born: 1903-06-02
Birthplace: Reggio Calabria, Calabria, Italy
Hometown: Quilmes, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 9½″   /   207cm
Reach: 82″   /   208cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Gustavo Leneve

  • Reach reported to be 86 inches, per the Sept. 21, 1929 Seattle Daily Times (Seattle, WA, USA).
  • Not to be confused with his brother, Valentin
  • Vittorio (Victorio) was also managed by Luis Guiterrez (also spelled "Luis Gutierrez") and Jess McMahon during his career. He was generally known as "Victorio." He was a butcher in his father's meat shop in Argentina before becoming a professional boxer. Leneve, a French-Jew, was a mechanic in a Buenos Aires machine shop before becoming Campolo's manager.

Known Amateur Bouts-1925:

  • May 6 Anthony Cecchini Boston, MA KO 1 (Amateur)
  • May 6 Angus Snyder Boston, MA L 3 (Amateur)

(Above 2 in Pan American Championship Competition & radio broadcast by KDKA to Buenos Aires)

Professional:

  • 1930 - Vittorio Campolo is proclaimed Argentine Heavyweight Champion.
  • Featured on the cover of the October 1931 The Ring magazine
  • Vacated Argentine Heavyweight Title June 11, 1932.
  • Retired in 1934 after the Primo Carnera bout.