Vladimir Chanturia

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Vladimir Chanturia
Alias: Midnight Train
Born: 1978-07-01
Birthplace: Poti, Georgia
Hometown: Poti, Georgia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Highlights

Chanturia v Chagaev, Sydney 2000
  • 1996 competed at the 1996 Junior World Championships in Havanna, Cuba as a Light Heavyweight. Result was:
  • 2000 won the bronze medal at the 2000 Olympics in Sydney as a Heavyweight. Results were:

Titles Held

  • Georgian Heavyweight Title (2007)