Vyacheslav Glazkov

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Vyacheslav Glazkov1.jpg
Vyacheslav Glazkov.jpg

Name: Vyacheslav Glazkov
Alias: The Czar
Born: 1984-10-15 (Age:30)
Birthplace: Lugansk, Ukraine
Hometown: Fort Lauderdale, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   190cm
Reach: 75½″   /   192cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Eduard Menchakov (former), Don Turner (former), John David Jackson (2014), Evgeniy Petrochenko (2015 - )

Vyacheslav Glazkov (born October 15, 1984) is a Ukranian amateur boxer best known for winning a bronze medal in the Super heavyweight class at the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games. Glazkov also won a silver medal at the 2007 World Amateur Boxing Championships in Chicago.

Amateur career

  • Glazkov won the first 2004 World University Boxing Championship by stopping Elchin Alizade at 201lbs.
  • He then moved up to super heavyweight. At the world championships 2005 he outpointed Jaroslav Jaksto 26:20 but ran into the eventual winner Odlanier Solis early and lost (26-11)
  • At the Strandya Cup 2006 he beat David Price by RSCO, but couldn't fight the final and lost by walkover to local hero Kubrat Pulev who also beat him at the European Championships 28:11.

Olympic Games results

2008 in Beijing, China (as a Super heavyweight)

World Amateur Championships results

2005 in Mianyang, China (as a Super heavyweight)

2007 in Chicago, United States (as a Super heavyweight)