Vyacheslav Uzelkov

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Vyacheslav Uzelkov.jpg
Vyacheslav Uzelkov 2.JPG

Name: Vyacheslav Uzelkov
Alias: Steel Power
Born: 1979-04-08 (Age:35)
Birthplace: Vinitza, Ukraine
Hometown: Vinitza, Ukraine
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   181cm
Reach: 71½″   /   182cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Vitaly Vdovkin (2000 - )

Amateur Career

  • Started boxing when he was 7.
  • 1997 won the European Junior Championships in Birmingham, England as a Light Heavyweight, beating Steffen Kretschmann (Germany) in the final.
  • 1999 3rd place at the Military World Championships in Zagreb, Croatia. Results were:
  • 2001 3rd place at the World Championship in Belfast, Northern Ireland as a Heavyweight, lost in the semifinal to David Haye (Great Britain)
  • 2001 4th place at the Goodwill Games in Brisbane, Australia. Results were:
  • 2002 2nd place at the European Championsships in Perm (Russia), losing the final to Evgeny Makarenko (Russia)
  • 2003 competed at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand. Results were: