WBC Light Flyweight Champion

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Light Flyweight champion as recognized by the World Boxing Council.

  • Known as Light Flyweight (WBA/WBC).
  • Also known as Junior Flyweight (IBF/WBO)
  • The maximum weight for this division is 108 pounds (49 kg or 7 stone 10 lbs).

RELATED LINK: WBC Light Flyweight Title Fights

No.
Champion
Reign Began Reign Ended
Defenses
1 Franco Udella 1975 Apr 4 1975 Aug S 0
2 Luis Estaba 1975 Sep 13 1978 Feb 19 11
3 Freddy Castillo 1978 Feb 19 1978 May 6 0
4 Netrnoi Sor Vorasingh 1978 May 6 1978 Sep 30 1
5 Sung Jun Kim 1978 Sep 30 1980 Jan 3 3
6 Shigeo Nakajima 1980 Jan 3 1980 Mar 24 0
7 Hilario Zapata 1980 Mar 24 1982 Feb 6 8
8 Amado Ursua 1982 Feb 6 1982 Apr 13 0
9 Tadashi Tomori 1982 Apr 13 1982 Jul 20 0
10 Hilario Zapata (2) 1982 Jul 20 1983 Mar 26 2
11 Jung-Koo Chang 1983 Mar 26 1988 R 15
12 German Torres 1988 Dec 11 1989 Mar 19 0
13 Yul-Woo Lee 1989 Mar 19 1989 Jun 25 0
14 Humberto Gonzalez 1989 Jun 25 1990 Dec 19 5
15 Rolando Pascua 1990 Dec 19 1991 Mar 25 0
16 Melchor Cob Castro 1991 Mar 25 1991 Jun 3 0
17 Humberto Gonzalez (2) 1991 Jun 3 1993 Mar 13 4
18 Michael Carbajal 1993 Mar 13 1994 Feb 19 2
19 Humberto Gonzalez (3) 1994 Feb 19 1995 Jul 15 3
20 Saman Sorjaturong 1995 Jul 15 1999 Oct 17 10
21 Yo-Sam Choi 1999 Oct 17 2002 Jul 6 3
22 Jorge Arce 2002 Jul 6 2005 V 7
23 Eric Ortiz 2005 Mar 11 2005 Sep 10 0
24 Brian Viloria 2005 Sep 10 2006 Aug 10 1
25 Omar Nino Romero 2006 Aug 10 2007 Feb 2 S 1
26 Edgar Sosa 2007 Apr 14 2009 Nov 21 10
27 Rodel Mayol 2009 Nov 21 2010 Jun 19 1
28 Omar Nino Romero (2) 2010 Jun 19 2010 Nov 6 1
29 Gilberto Keb Baas 2010 Nov 6 2011 Apr 30 1
30 Adrian Hernandez 2011 Apr 30 2011 Dec 23 1
31 Kompayak Porpramook 2011 Dec 23 2012 Oct 6 1
32 Adrian Hernandez (2) 2012 Oct 6 Present 2


R - Retired
S - Stripped
V - Vacated

Personal tools
Boxrec Database