WBO Cruiserweight Title Fights

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Cruiserweight title fights as recognized by the World Boxing Organization.

  • Also known as Junior Heavyweight and Lighter-heavyweight
  • The maximum weight for this division is 200 pounds (90.9 kg or 14 stone 4 lbs).

RELATED LINK: WBO Cruiserweight Champion

No.
Date
Boxer
Result
Boxer
Defenses
Location
1 1989 Dec 3 Boone Pultz SD 12 Magne Havnaa Inaugural Copenhagen, DEN
2 1990 May 17 Magne Havnaa TKO 5 Boone Pultz - Aars, DEN
3 1990 Dec 8 Magne Havnaa UD 12 Daniel Eduardo Neto 1 Aalborg, DEN
4 1991 Feb 15 Magne Havnaa SD 12 Tyrone Booze 2 Randers, DEN
5 1992 Jul 25 Tyrone Booze KO 7 Derek Angol Vacant Manchester, Lancashire, UK
6 1992 Oct 2 Tyrone Booze UD 12 Ralf Rocchigiani 1 Charlottenburg, Berlin, GER
7 1993 Feb 13 Markus Bott UD 12 Tyrone Booze - Alsterdorf, Hamburg, GER
8 1993 June 26 Nestor Hipolito Giovannini SD 12 Markus Bott - Alsterdorf, Hamburg, GER
9 1993 Nov 20 Nestor Hipolito Giovannini UD 12 Markus Bott 1 Alsterdorf, Hamburg, GER
10 1994 Dec 17 Dariusz Michalczewski KO 10 Nestor Hipolito Giovannini - Alsterdorf, Hamburg, GER
11 1995 Jun 10 Ralf Rocchigiani TKO 11 Carl Thompson Vacant Manchester, Lancashire, UK
12 1995 Sep 30 Ralf Rocchigiani UD 12 Marc Randazzo 1 Hannover, Niedersachsen, GER
13 1995 Nov 25 Ralf Rocchigiani TKO 8 Dan Ward 2 Braunschweig, Niedersachsen, GER
14 1996 Mar 16 Ralf Rocchigiani TKO 4 Jay Snyder 3 Charlottenburg, Berlin, GER
15 1996 Jul 13 Ralf Rocchigiani UD 12 Bash Ali 4 Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen, GER
16 1996 Dec 13 Ralf Rocchigiani UD 12 Stefan Angehrn 5 Hannover, Niedersachsen, GER
17 1997 Apr 26 Ralf Rocchigiani MD 12 Stefan Angehrn 6 Zurich, SUI
18 1997 Oct 4 Carl Thompson SD 12 Ralf Rocchigiani - Hannover, Niedersachsen, GER
19 1998 Apr 18 Carl Thompson UD 12 Chris Eubank 1 Manchester, Lancashire, UK
20 1998 Jul 18 Carl Thompson TKO 10 Chris Eubank 2 Sheffield, Yorkshire, UK
21 1999 Mar 27 Johnny Nelson TKO 5 Carl Thompson - Derby, Derbyshire, UK
22 1999 May 15 Johnny Nelson UD 12 Bruce Scott 1 Sheffield, Yorkshire, UK
23 1999 Aug 7 Johnny Nelson TKO 4 Willard Lewis 2 Dagenham, Essex, UK
24 1999 Sep 18 Johnny Nelson UD 12 Sione Asipeli 3 Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
25 1999 Nov 6 Johnny Nelson KO 4 Christophe Girard 4 Widnes, Cheshire, UK
26 2000 Apr 8 Johnny Nelson TKO 7 Pietro Aurino 5 Bethnal Green, London, UK
27 2000 Oct 7 Johnny Nelson KO 5 Adam Watt 6 Doncaster, Yorkshire, UK
28 2001 Jan 27 Johnny Nelson UD 12 George Arias 7 Bethnal Green, London, UK
29 2001 Jul 21 Johnny Nelson UD 12 Marcelo Fabian Dominguez 8 Sheffield, Yorkshire, UK
30 2002 Apr 6 Johnny Nelson KO 8 Ezra Sellers 9 Copenhagen, DEN
31 2002 Nov 23 Johnny Nelson PTS 12 Guillermo Jones 10 Derby, Derbyshire, UK
32 2003 Nov 15 Johnny Nelson MD 12 Alexander Petkovic 11 Bayreuth, Bayern, GER
33 2004 Sep 4 Johnny Nelson TKO 7 Rudiger May 12 Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen, GER
34 2005 Nov 26 Johnny Nelson SD 12 Vincenzo Cantatore 13 Roma, Lazio, ITA
35 2006 Jul 8 Enzo Maccarinelli TKO 9 Marcelo Fabian Dominguez Interim Cardiff, Wales, UK
36 2006 Oct 14 Enzo Maccarinelli TKO 1 Mark Hobson 1 Manchester, Lancashire, UK
37 2007 Apr 7 Enzo Maccarinelli TKO 1 Bobby Gunn 2 Cardiff, Wales, UK
38 2007 Jul 21 Enzo Maccarinelli UD 12 Wayne Braithwaite 3 Cardiff, Wales, UK
39 2007 Nov 3 Enzo Maccarinelli TKO 4 Mohamed Azzaoui 4 Cardiff, Wales, UK
40 2008 Mar 8 David Haye TKO 2 Enzo Maccarinelli - Greenwich, London, UK
41 2009 Jan 17 Victor Emilio Ramirez RTD 10 Alexander Alexeev Interim Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen, GER
42 2009 Mar 14 Ola Afolabi KO 9 Enzo Maccarinelli Interim Manchester, Lancashire, UK
43 2009 May 16 Victor Emilio Ramirez SD 12 Ali Ismailov 1 Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ARG
44 2009 Aug 29 Marco Huck UD 12 Victor Emilio Ramirez - Halle, Nordrhein-Westfalen, GER
45 2009 Dec 5 Marco Huck UD 12 Ola Afolabi 1 Ludwigsburg, Baden-Württemberg, GER
46 2010 Mar 13 Marco Huck TKO 3 Adam Richards 2 Prenzlauer Berg, Berlin, GER
47 2010 May 1 Marco Huck RTD 9 Brian Minto 3 Oldenburg, Niedersachsen, GER
48 2010 Aug 21 Marco Huck TKO 5 Matt Godfrey 4 Erfurt, Thüringen, GER
49 2010 Dec 18 Marco Huck SD 12 Denis Lebedev 5 Prenzlauer Berg, Berlin, GER
50 2011 Apr 2 Marco Huck UD 12 Ran Nakash 6 Halle, Nordrhein-Westfalen, GER
51 2011 Jul 16 Marco Huck KO 10 Hugo Hernan Garay 7 Munich, Bayern, GER
52 2011 Oct 22 Marco Huck KO 6 Rogelio Omar Rossi 8 Ludwigsburg, Baden-Württemberg, GER
53 2012 Mar 3 Ola Afolabi TKO 5 Valery Brudov Interim Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen, GER
54 2012 May 5 Marco Huck MD 12 Ola Afolabi 9 Erfurt, Thüringen, GER
55 2012 Nov 3 Marco Huck UD 12 Firat Arslan 10 Halle, Nordrhein-Westfalen, GER