WBO Featherweight Champion

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Featherweight champion as recognized by the World Boxing Organization.

  • The maximum weight for this division is 126 pounds (57.2 kg or 9 stone).
  • One of the traditional eight divisions.

RELATED LINK: WBO Featherweight Title Fights

No.
Champion
Reign Began Reign Ended
Defenses
1 Maurizio Stecca 1989 Jan 28 1989 Nov 11 1
2 Louie Espinoza 1989 Nov 11 1990 Apr 7 0
3 Jorge Paez 1990 Apr 7 1991 V 1
4 Maurizio Stecca (2) 1991 Jan 26 1992 May 16 2
5 Colin McMillan 1992 May 16 1992 Sep 26 0
6 Ruben Dario Palacios 1992 Sep 26 1993 R 0
7 Steve Robinson 1993 Apr 17 1995 Sep 30 7
8 Naseem Hamed 1995 Sep 30 2000 Sep 30 V 15
9 Istvan Kovacs 2001 Jan 27 2001 Jun 16 0
10 Julio Pablo Chacon 2001 Jun 16 2002 Oct 19 2
11 Scott Harrison 2002 Oct 19 2003 Jul 12 1
12 Manuel Medina 2003 Jul 12 2003 Nov 29 0
13 Scott Harrison (2) 2003 Nov 29 2006 Jun V 6
14 Juan Manuel Marquez 2006 Dec 6 2007 Apr 1 V 0
15 Steven Luevano 2007 Jul 14 2010 Jan 23 5
16 Juan Manuel Lopez 2010 Jan 23 2011 Apr 16 2
17 Orlando Salido 2011 Apr 16 2013 Jan 19 2
18 Miguel Angel Garcia 2013 Jan 19 2013 Jun 14 S 0


R - Retired
S - Stripped
V - Vacated