WBO Heavyweight Champion

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Heavyweight champion as recognized by the World Boxing Organization.

  • The maximum weight for this division is unlimited (200+ lbs, 90.9+ kg, 14 stone 4 lbs+).
  • One of the traditional eight divisions.

RELATED LINK: WBO Heavyweight Title Fights

No.
Champion
Reign Began Reign Ended
Defenses
1 Francesco Damiani 1989 May 6 1991 Jan 11 1
2 Ray Mercer 1991 Jan 11 1991 Dec 24 S-1 1
3 Michael Moorer 1992 May 15 1993 Feb 3 V-2 0
4 Tommy Morrison 1993 Jun 7 1993 Oct 29 1
5 Michael Bentt 1993 Oct 29 1994 Mar 19 0
6 Herbie Hide 1994 Mar 19 1995 Mar 11 0
7 Riddick Bowe 1995 Mar 11 1996 Jan 11 S-3 1
8 Henry Akinwande 1996 Jun 29 1997 Feb 1 V-4 2
9 Herbie Hide (2) 1997 Jun 28 1999 Jun 26 2
10 Vitali Klitschko 1999 Jun 26 2000 Apr 1 2
11 Chris Byrd 2000 Apr 1 2000 Oct 14 0
12 Wladimir Klitschko 2000 Oct 14 2003 Mar 8 5
13 Corrie Sanders 2003 Mar 8 2004 Feb 1 V-5 0
14 Lamon Brewster 2004 Apr 10 2006 Apr 1 3
15 Serguei Lyakhovich 2006 Apr 1 2006 Nov 4 0
16 Shannon Briggs 2006 Nov 4 2007 Jun 2 0
17 Sultan Ibragimov 2007 Jun 2 2008 Feb 23 1
18 Wladimir Klitschko (2) 2008 Feb 23 Present 12


R - Retired S - Stripped V - Vacated

Footnotes

1 - Mercer stripped for failing to defend against No. 1 contender Michael Moorer
2 - Moorer vacates title to pursue other titles
3 - Bowe stripped for failing to defend against No. 1 contender Alexander Zolkin
4 - Akinwande vacates title to fight Lennox Lewis for the WBC title
5 - Sanders vacates title to fight Vitali Klitschko for the WBC title

Personal tools
Boxrec Database