Wally Hally

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
photo

Name: Wally Hally
Alias: Alhambra Assassin
Birth Name: Walter Haliwell
Born: 1916-06-15
Birthplace: Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Died: 1963-09-28 (Age:47)
Hometown: Hollywood, California, USA
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Divisions: Featherweight and Lightweight
Manager: Jerry Pelton (circa 1935) and Gus Wilson
Wally Hally Gallery


Wally Hally (born Walter Haliwell) was the son of a Los Angeles area minister, who was originally from England, where he had boxed and wrestled. Hally was developed out of the Los Angeles Athletic Club as an amateur, where he won four popularity trophies. Former heavyweight champion James J. Jeffries described his style: "Suffice to say he throws a constant rain of punches - and this makes him a great crowd pleaser."

Source

  • Sports Parade, "Wally Hally's Minister-Father Boxed and Wrestled During Boyhood Days in England," Los Angeles Times, April 28, 1935

According to the California Death Records database on the RootsWeb genealogical website, one Walley Hally was born on June 15, 1916 in Ohio and died on September 28, 1963 in Los Angeles County.