Walter Cartier

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Walter Cartier

Name: Walter Cartier
Alias: Alfred Cartier
Born: 1924-03-29
Birthplace: New York, New York, USA
Died: 1995-08-17 (Age:71)
Hometown: Mount Vernon, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Bobby Gleason, Irving Cohen, Vince Cartier
Trainers: Charley Goldman


  • Cartier turned pro in 1946 and fought four one-time world champions during his career. When he retired he became an actor, appearing regularly in the TV series "The Phil Silvers Show" (Sergeant Bilko).
  • Subject of the 1951 documentary Day of the Fight
  • Cartier cartoon