Walter Dario Matthysse

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Walter Dario Matthysse
Alias: El Terrible
Born: 1978-08-29
Birthplace: Esperanza, Santa Fe, Argentina
Hometown: Trelew, Chubut, Argentina
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Walter Matthysse is the older brother of Lucas Matthysse and Soledad Edith Matthysse. In 2007, Matthysse appeared on HBO and challenged Kermit Cintron (27-1) for Cintron's IBF Welterweight Title. He was defeated via second-round knockout.

Titles Held

  • WBC FECARBOX Welterweight Title (2005)
  • WBC Mundo Hispano Light Middleweight Title (2005)
  • WBO Latino Welterweight Title (2004-06)