Wandee Singwancha

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Wandee Singwancha

Name: Wandee Singwancha
Alias: Wandee Chor Chareon
Birth Name: On Doowiset
Born: 1980-02-05
Birthplace: Udon Thani, Thailand
Hometown: Udon Thani, Thailand
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 2″   /   157cm
Boxing Record: click

Career Factoids

  • Has a 2-0 record in WBC interim world strawweight title bouts.
  • Has a 2-0 record in WBC interim world light flyweight title bouts (but lost interim title for failing to make weight prior to the second of those two bouts).
  • Has an 0-1 record in World Title fights (lost to defending WBC world strawweight champion Jose Antonio Aguirre).
  • Has an 0-5 record against former or current world titlists.
  • Has a record of 3-13 (1 KO) in fights outside his native Thailand: 0-1 in Indonesia, 3-5 (1 KO) in Japan, 0-3 in Australia, 0-1 in England, 0-2 in the Philippines, and 0-1 in Hong Kong. He was stopped in 8 of the 13 losses.

World Titles

  • WBC Minimumweight Title


Preceded by:
Ricardo Lopez
Stripped
WBC Minimumweight Champion
1999 – 2000 Feb 11
Succeeded by:
Jose Antonio Aguirre