Warnell Lester

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Warnell Lester
Alias: Boom-Boom
Born: 1931-01-01
Birthplace: Havre de Grace, Maryland, USA
Died: 2004-06-05 (Age:73)
Hometown: Bel Air, Maryland, USA
Boxing Record: click

Warrenell Franklin "Boom Boom" Lester died June 5, 2004 of complications from cancer. He was 73. Born in Havre de Grace, Maryland, Lester started boxing as a teenager. He enlisted in the United States Army in 1952 and joined the special services unit boxing team. Lester won the light heavyweight and heavyweight Golden Gloves championships in Washington and the All Army Crown, then defeated the Navy, Air Force and Marine boxers in the interservice boxing championship.

After winning 112 amateur fights, and the 1954 National AAU Light Heavyweight title, "Boom Boom" Lester turned professional in 1954. He fought in 32 heavyweight and light heavyweight contests before retiring from the ring in the early 1960s. In the final years of his life, Lester worked as a truck driver and forklift operator at the Aberdeen Proving Ground in Maryland.