Warren Frakes

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Warren Frakes
Alias: Cyclone Frakes
Birth Name: Warren Debbs Frakes
Born: 1910-08-14
Birthplace: New Mexico, USA
Died: 1997-06-29 (Age:86)
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Boxing Record: click

Warren Frakes was a California lightweight who fought during the 1930s. It appears that Frakes was born about 1910 and died in 1997. According to Stephen Frakes's "Frakes Family Tree" in the Family Tree database on Ancestry.com, Warren Frakes was born in Clovis, New Mexico. (At the age of six, Frakes was photographed while working as a cotton picker in Comanche County, Oklahoma, during 1916. The photographs are in the Library of Congress and are posted on a number of Web sites.)

Frakes faced a number of noted fighters during his career, including Santos, Bobby Pacho, Baby Sal Sorio and Cowboy Charlie Cobb.

While serving in the U.S. Armed Forces during World War II, Frakes saw action and was wounded.

After the war, Frakes worked in a Chrysler plant as a car painter. While working in the plant, he sustained an injury while saving the life of a fellow worker.